FAQs

faqs

Faqs

From 5 November 2011, there has been acceptance of test results from the following specified English language tests for Student visa purposes taken in any country:


  • Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based test (TOEFL iBT)
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test (also known as Certificate in Advanced English).

To gain admission to an MBA program, you are required to have an undergraduate degree, work experience, and GMAT scores. Requirements for the graduate certificate programs and graduate diploma programs are more lenient.

GMAT is necessary for admission to most MBA programs especially the more competitive programs, though some institutions have waive off GMAT.

If you have completed previous study, or you have worked at length in the field in which you consider to study, you may be entitled to obtain recognition of prior Learning (RPL) or credit points (exemptions) towards completing your course based on your previous study or work experience.

Yes. Scholarships are available for international students though most are offered for postgraduate study in universities. Mostly international students in Australia are full-fee paying students and are not granted any scholarships.

If you were granted a Student visa on or after 26 April 2008, you and your dependent family members will already have Permission to Work automatically included with your visa. However, dependent family members will have unlimited work rights if the primary visa holder has commenced a course towards a masters or doctorate degree and hold a subclass 573 (Higher education sector), 574 (Postgraduate research sector) or 576 (AusAID/Defence sector) student visa.

You cannot undertake work until you have commenced your course in Australia. When your course has commenced you can work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight during the term and unlimited hours when your course is not in session Visa Entitlement.

Verification Online (VEVO) is an online facility that enables the visa holders to find out about their immigration status. This facility is also available for registered Australian Organizations such as employers, labor suppliers, education providers, migration agents, banks and government agencies, to check visa details and entitlements.

From 1 July 2012, the funds required for prospective Student visa applicants to demonstrate their ability to meet living costs in Australia is increasing from $18 000 to $18 610 per year.

International students are required to demonstrate and/or declare that they have genuine access to sufficient funds to be granted a Student visa Australia.

To get a visa to study in Australia applicants must show the Australian Immigration authorities that they have enough money to pay for their travel, education and living costs for themselves and their family members while they are in Australia.

Call now
for free consultation
Mail now
free consultation
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons